Close
Close

Panadol Tablets

Close

Panadol Soluble

Close

Panadol Soluble Max

Close

Panadol Compact

Close

Panadol Extra

Close

Panadol Extra Soluble

Close

Panadol Actifast

Close

Panadol Actifast Compack

Close

Panadol Night

  • Product
  • Format
  • Age
  • Key Features
  • Ingredients
Close
Colourfree Baby Drops

Panadol Tablets

  • Tablets
  • 6+ years
  • Gentle on the Stomach
  • 500mg Paracetamol
Close
Colourfree Suspension

Panadol Soluble

  • Soluble Tablets
  • 6+ years
  • Gentle on the Stomach
  • 500mg Paracetamol
Close
Chewable Tablet

Panadol Soluble Max

  • Effervescent Granules
  • 12+ years
  • Gentle on the Stomach
  • 1000mg Paracetamol
Close
Suppositories

Panadol Compack

  • Tablets
  • 6+ years
  • Gentle on the Stomach
  • 500mg Paracetamol
Close
Colourfree Suspension 5-12 Years

Panadol Extra

  • Tablets
  • 12+ years
  • Fights Tough Pain
  • Paracetamol 500mg
  • Caffeine 65mg
Close
Elixir 5-12 Years

Panadol Extra Soluble

  • Soluble Tablets
  • 12+ years
  • Fights Tough Pain
  • Paracetamol 500mg
  • Caffeine 65mg
Close
Suppositories 5-12 Years

Panadol Actifast

  • Tablets
  • 12+ years
  • Fast Pain Relief
  • Paracetamol 500mg
Close
Soluble 7+ Years

Panadol Actifast Compack

  • Tablets
  • 12+ years
  • Fast Pain Relief
  • Paracetamol 500mg
Close
Soluble 7+ Years

Panadol Night

  • Tablets
  • 12+ years
  • Relieves night time pain
  • Paracetamol 500mg
  • Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 25 mg
Panadol Baby 120mg

PANADOL BABY 120mg/5ml ORAL SUSPENSION PARACETAMOL

Strawberry flavoured Panadol Baby is suitable for babies and children from 2 months to 12 years. It is specially formulated to be pleasant to take and easy to administer.

Panadol Baby relieves: Teething Pain, Sore Throat, Toothache, Colds & Fever

- Gently Soothes Pain
- Lowers Temperature

This section contains an overview of Panadol products and does not include full product information. Always read the label/leaflet and only use as directed. Contains paracetamol.

Overview

What does it relieve?

  • Teething Pain
  • Sore Throat
  • Toothache
  • Colds & Fever

It also reduces the fever of childhood infections such as chicken pox, whooping cough, measles and mumps.

What is the format?

Oral suspension

What are its features?

Panadol Baby is suitable for babies and children from 2 months to 12 years

What are the ingredients?

The Paracetamol Oral Suspension bottle is available in 60mL and 100 mL.
Each 5mL dose contains 120mg Paracetamol. It also contains Hexacol Carmoisine Supra (E219, E215 and E217).
Contains maltitol syrup and sorbitol. If your child has a known intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before use. 

For further information see leaflet.

Overview

  • What does it relieve?

    • Teething Pain
    • Sore Throat
    • Toothache
    • Colds & Fever

    It also reduces the fever of childhood infections such as chicken pox, whooping cough, measles and mumps.

  • What is the format?

    Oral suspension

  • What are its features?

    Panadol Baby is suitable for babies and children from 2 months to 12 years

  • What are the ingredients?

    The Paracetamol Oral Suspension bottle is available in 60mL and 100 mL.
    Each bottle contains 60mL of Paracetamol Oral Suspension.
    Each 5mL dose contains 120mg Paracetamol. It also contains Hexacol Carmoisine Supra (E219, E215 and E217).
    Contains maltitol syrup and sorbitol. If your child has a known intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before use. 

    For further information see leaflet.

How To Use

Check the table below to see how much of the medicine to use.

For oral use only. It is important to shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use.

Never give more medicine than shown in the table.

Always use the spoon supplied with the pack.

Do not overfill the spoon.

Do not give with any other paracetamol-containing products.

 

Dosage

Age

2-3 months
1) Post-vaccination fever
2) Other causes of Pain and Fever only if
        -   Weighs over 4 kg
        -   Born after 37 weeks

3-6 months

6-24 months

2-4 years

4-8 years

8-10 years

10-12 years

How much

One 2.5 mL measure.
If necessary, after 4-6 hours, give a second 2.5 mL dose.

One 2.5 mL measure

One 5 mL spoonful

One 5 mL spoonful and one 2.5 mL measure

Two 5mL spoonfuls

Three 5mL spoonfuls

Four 5mL spoonfuls

How often (in 24 hours)

1-2 times

4 times

4 times

4 times

4 times

4 times

4 times

NOT RECOMMENDED FOR BABIES UNDER 2 MONTHS EXCEPT ON MEDICAL ADVICE.
For professional advice on medicines, consult your pharmacist.

Contains Paracetamol

Further Information

Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period. Leave at least 4 hours between doses. Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not give to babies less than 2 months of age. Do not give babies less than 3 months of age more than 2 doses without first consulting with your doctor or pharmacist.

Panadol Baby Suspension Patient Information Leaflet

DO NOT TAKE:

DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.
DO NOT GIVE WITH OTHER PRODUCTS CONTAINING PARACETAMOL.
DO NOT GIVE if the child is allergic to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients.

IMPORTANT

This product should only be used when clearly necessary.

IMMEDIATE MEDICAL ADVICE SHOULD BE SOUGHT IN THE EVENT OF OVERDOSAGE EVEN IF YOUR CHILD FEELS WELL. PLEASE READ THE ENCLOSED LEAFLET CAREFULLY.

CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR:

If symptoms do not improve within 24 hours.
If the child is taking prescribed medicines or is under the care of a doctor.
If your baby was born prematurely and is under 3 months old.

Prolonged use without medical supervision may be harmful.